Tangram Architects Limited Privacy Policy

Tangram Architects Limited takes the privacy of all its clients and users very seriously. We endeavour to take serious care with client and user information. This Privacy Policy outlines how your personal information is collected, used and treated as part of the terms and conditions of this site and of the General Data Protection Rules in general. Changes in this policy are inevitable from time to time, as the ICO clarifies its position, and a new version will be uploaded to the website as and when this happens. You accept that by doing this we have discharged our obligations to you.

Privacy

Tangram Architects Limited collect certain specific personal information from our website, telephone calls, business cards collected at meeting and events, e-mail enquiries and written correspondence, to provide our customers and users with an individually tailored range of services.

Data protection

We operate in accordance with current general data protection regulations.

The information we collect

Typically we collect and may keep a record, for example, of your name, company name with whom you are connected, your position within that company (job title), your company mailing address, company telephone number, your company mobile telephone number, your company e-mail address and preferences. Your personal home address, personal e-mail address, personal mobile telephone number will only be kept if you specifically ask us to use these for contacting you and these can be withdrawn at any point in time.

We will never give your details to any third parties unless specifically required to do so by the laws governing GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) and PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

Cookies, IP addresses and Tangram Architects Limited’s Website

Every time you connect to our website, ‘Google Analytics’ (subject to their own GDPR privacy policy) uses ‘cookies’ and stores web server logs which show your unique IP address. This identifies what you have looked at; whether the page request was successful or not; and which browser you used to view the pages. This is only used in an anonymised format to allow us to know the number of visits to our websites and the pages/topics visitors are most interested in. Tangram Architects Limited do not currently use any of the data available to specifically target visitors or potential clients. The privacy policy will be updated if this changes

You can disable the use of ‘cookies’ but you may not then be able to access all functions of our website.

There are ‘links’ on our website and we take every effort to only include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

As the owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked websites despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Be particularly aware of shortened links on social media platforms which are more likely to be the subject/target of hackers and can contain links to malicious viruses, malware, ransomware and the like.

All the social media platforms have their own privacy policies which you can view.

What do we do with your personal information?

We may use your personal information to keep you up to date with current news either via a ‘news letter’ or inform you of projects just completed or to inform you about forthcoming events or offers which may be of interest to you. We may also use your data to contact you to ensure our records are up to date and accurate. Occasionally we may ask you to help with market research via online surveys, by telephone or face to face.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will only be disclosed to people working in Tangram Architects Limited and nobody outside this organisation (as required to do so by law as noted above).

How to unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of our marketing emails/communications.

The CRM system we use is provided by ‘Really Simple Systems’ and their GDRP privacy policy can be viewed on their website. This ensures that your wishes are recorded appropriately.

Accessing and updating your personal information

A request for access to your personal information must be in writing addressed to one of the Directors at Tangram Architects Limited. We will endeavour to grant access within 45 days.

Security of Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect all of your personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information over the internet.

Consent and Compliance

Your personal information will not be used for any unrelated purpose without your consent. Your data can/will be removed at any point in time if you wish that to happen.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact any of the Directors at Tangram Architects Limited.

Cyber Essentials

Tangram Architects Limited are CyberEssentials certified in line with the UK Government’s requirements for undertaking public projects.

 

 

Contact Us

Unit 2, The Willows
80 Willow Walk
London SE1 5SY

020 7394 6487
info@tangramarchitects.co.uk

FInd Us